Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

1.What is Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by www.3hf.in for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via the website or any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Platform").

This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms and Conditions. This policy is effective from the date and time a user registers with Platform and accepts the Terms and Conditions laid out in the Site.

3HF respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer the most enriching and holistic experience to its User’s, 3HF offers a vast variety of services. The information about the user as collected by www.3hf.in are:

(a) Information supplied by users after giving express consent
AND
(b) Information automatically tracked while navigation.
By using the Platform and its services, you expressly consent to collection, storage and usage of the data you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

OUR GOAL IN THIS POLICY IS TO BE COMPLETELY TRANSPARENT ABOUT THE DATA WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, HOW WE USE IT, THE SECURITY MEASURES WE USE TO PROTECT YOUR DATA, YOUR RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS.

2. WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA:

As a general rule, the Company does not collect personal information about you when you visit the website, browse on the site or see information available on the site. You can generally visit the site without revealing personal information, unless you choose to provide such information through the “Sign Up / Registration” process.

When you access our services online, our web servers automatically create records of your visit. These records typically include IP-address, access times, the sites linked from, pages visited, the links and features used, the content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language and other such information. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. The application will collect personal data in order to provide you with the best services and support.

3.WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We are an online marketplace that connects users to home-chefs who want to provide homemade food services to users who are looking for home cooked meals. In order to provide our best service, we use the collected information to:

Help you find the most relevant information / content for your situation by customizing our services to optimize your experience. For enhancing User Experience

To Put the User in touch with the right Home Chef and to optimize the information we share with those parties to initiate a productive and efficient relationship.

We use the information you provide to us to enhance the functionality and improve the quality of our Services, and to personalize your experience while using our Services. We also use this information to display relevant content, provide support to you, communicate with you, and comply with our legal obligations.

4.WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED

As you use, access and navigate our Website, we shall collect various information, which may either be personally identifiable information or information that is not personally identifiable. This information is classified as:

“Personal Information/Data” which means personally identifiable information like your name, your age, gender, your address(es), your email address and your phone number.

“Other Information” which means all other information other than “Personal Information” or “Sensitive Personal Information.” For example, the nature of device information, your usage patterns, your usage preferences, logs which are created when you access and use the Website, local caches on your browser, your location, and IP address. These are just examples and the list are by no means exhaustive

At the time of Registration, we ask you to provide basic contact information such as your name, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, and email address etc. When you register using your other accounts like Gmail or any other social media accounts we shall retrieve information from such accounts to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services.

If you choose to register or login in our Platform using any third-party single sign on service that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information with our Website, we will collect any information or content needed for the registration or login that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us such as your name and email address or other information that you have permitted to share depending on the privacy settings you have with your social media provider. Therefore, we encourage the User to review the privacy statement or policy of the applicable service.

5. Data collected as are below:

Basic Information like: Name, Age, Gender, Email address, Postal Code, Address, Mobile number, Landline number and Location if required.

Content Information like: User’s food preferences, user’s content made available on the platform, your search items, communications, results from participations in poll, survey contests, rating, reviews, tips, comments, likes, bookmarks.

Device Information like: IP address, device ID, location data, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and purchase history.

Anonymous Information which cannot be linked to any individual person and which are non-sensitive and non-identifiable in nature.

We do not intend to nor do we collect any type of Sensitive Personal Data (“SPD”). In case the situation demands for the collection of any SPD for providing any particular services or for any background checks in case necessary we shall only upon your express consent obtain such information and only after your consent shall such data be processed further.

6. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

To improve the responsiveness of the Site for our Users, we use "cookies" to collect Information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer or device. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or device. We receive and store certain types of Information whenever you interact with us via Site or Service though your computer/laptop/mobile/tablet/pad etc.

7. INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE COMPANY BY THE USER

1.Your account information:

Your full name, email address, postal code, password and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender, mobile phone number and website. You may optionally provide us with this information through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook, Google Plus or any other Social Media Account. In such cases, we fetch and store whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services.

2. Your preferences:

Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language and food preferences.

3. Your Content:

Information you provide through our Services, including your reviews, comments, food ordering details and history, favorite home chef’s, special requests, contact information through our Services, names, and other information you provide on our Services, and other information in your account profile.

4. Your searches and other activities:

The search terms you have looked up and results you selected.

5. Your browsing information:

How long you used our Services and which features you used; the ads you clicked on.

7. Your transactional information:

If you make reservations or purchases through our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information. This information may be shared with third-parties which assist in processing and fulfilling your requests, including payment gateway processors. When you submit credit or payment card information, we encrypt the information using industry standard technologies. If you write reviews about businesses with which you conduct transactions through our Services, we may publicly display information that you transacted with those businesses. Any information shared using the links available on the website shall not be stored by us and we have no control over such data.

8. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW IT IS USED

Cookies are small data files that we transfer to your computer. We use “analytical” cookies used exclusively for statistical purposes. We use "session" cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. We use "persistent" cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search and whether an agent responded to a query you sent using www.3hf.in. We use this persistent cookie to remember your preferences and, if you create an account, to make your user experience consistent after you register.

Like many online services, we use technologies like session and persistent cookies, web beacons and log data to obtain some information which are non sensitive and non identifiable from all visitors to our website. This includes things like user search preferences, interaction with ads on our Website. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or any communications with us.

BY NAVIGATING ON OUR WEBSITES OR ENTERING YOUR LOGIN DETAILS TO ACCESS AREAS RESERVED FOR REGISTERED USERS, YOU AGREE THAT WE CAN PLACE THESE COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER OR INTERNET ENABLED DEVICES.

For more information about what cookies are, its types, how are they used and more we encourage you to read our cookie policy.

OPTION TO DISABLE COOKIES

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have. Please be aware that some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.

9. LOG DATA

Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications. We use Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them, as well as collect and use them in the aggregate.

WHY IS DATA OBTAINED AND HOW IS THE DATA USED

Any personal information will be used to allow you to login to your account, to fulfill your request and place order and inform you of our new services or features. Personal Information we collect will be mainly used for-

  • Providing and delivering requested Service(s) or to use associated services;
  • Respond to an individual’s request
  • Maintaining contact with Users and informing Users about the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to them
  • Analytical purposes, data usage, providing Customer Support
  • Improving the Website, or your user experience; and
  • Providing targeted advertisements to you.
  • Send newsletter(s) to you subject to your subscription;
  • Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting
  • All other lawful purposes related to our business and in furtherance to fulfillment of lawful contract.

10. THIRD PARTY SHARING OF DATA

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your Personal Identifiable Information (PII) that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purpose. We however reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally compliant request for its disclosure. Otherwise, however, we will not disclose your name, address or any other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. We may share your personal information to third parties for providing latest deals and discounts to our Users as may be available. The User shall be notified via email or notification about the third party details and the offers available to the User prior to such sharing by way of mobile notification. You reserve the right to opt out or withdraw from such notifications by sending us an email at Contact@3hf.in

11. WHEN WILL DATA BE SHARED WITHOUT CONSENT

We shall in good faith if it is required for the purposes of our compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request/action or any manner required for the purposes of protecting our rights or interests, respond to a medical emergency involving the data principal or another individual or to ensure an individual’s safety during any disaster or any breakdown of public order share your information without your consent.

We may release personal information when we believe that doing so is appropriate to comply with a legitimate law, regulation, or legal request; to enforce or apply our policies; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our rights or property; to protect the safety of our users; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

12. COLLECTION OF NON PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE DATA / ANONYMOUS DATA

We reserve the right solely at our discretion to collect general demographic and other anonymous information that does not personally identify the User. This anonymous information is not associated with the User personally nor can be linked with the User personally. However, in case of a situation wherein we are obliged to comply with a law or a statutory obligation or a legal process, we would be compelled to provide information about a customer.

13. THIRD PARTY PAYMENT MECHANISM:

If you decide to avail our Services through the website or mobile application, we collect additional information in order to complete the transaction. We collect information such as billing address, tracking information from cheques/money orders and/or necessary payment details to process the payments. However, we do not store any information related to credit/debit card details and /or online banking details. All card / online banking related details are collected by a third party payment gateway. We receive and store limited information including the transaction ID, time, name and other details entered by you on the website of the payment gateway necessary to identify and verify the payment made by you. Whatever your chosen online mode of payment is, you can be assured that the Website's trusted gateway partner uses secure encryption technology in order to keep your transaction details confidential at all times. These gateways are managed by leading banks who use 3D Secure password services, created by you, to provide an additional layer of security to our online transactions.

While availing any of the payment methods available on the Platform, 3HF shall not assume liability, monetary or consequential, for any loss caused to the Users due to payment issues arising out of the transactions or of usage of data provided to the gateway partner. The third-party payment gateways have their own privacy policies in respect to the information.. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information and your credit/debit card details will be handled by these providers. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

14. USERS RIGHTS:

3HF Services LLP / 3HF fully complies with all applicable Indian Laws. www.3hf.in has always cooperated with all law enforcement inquiries. www.3hf.in may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of a bonafide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law.

It is important for us that you remain in control of your data. Please write to us at contact@3hf.in if you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Policy. You shall have the following rights:


Sr No

Right

Purpose of Sharing

1

Right to Confirmation

The User shall have the right to obtain confirmation from the Company that the User’s personal data is being processed or has been processed. The confirmation so provided must be in a clear and concise manner that is easily understood by a reasonable man.

2

Right to Access

The User shall have the right to seek and obtain access to the following:

  1. personal data being processed or that has been processed, or a summarised report;
  2. summary of the processing activities performed with respect to your  personal data;
  3. any information that is required to be provided in a notice at the time of collection or as soon as reasonably practicable before commencement of any other processing activity such as nature and categories of personal data, source, possibility of cross-border transfer, procedure of grievance redressal, etc.; and
  4. identities of all data fiduciaries with whom personal data has been shared along with the categories of personal data provided.

3

Right to Rectification / Correction

In the event that any personal data provided by you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated then you shall have the right to provide us with the accurate, complete and up to date data and have us rectify such data at our end immediately. We urge you to ensure that you always provide us with accurate and correct information/data to ensure your use of our Services is uninterrupted.

4

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to this policy by uninstalling the App. However, if you have availed any service from us, we shall have the right continue processing your information until it is required. However, we shall not retain your data and information if it is no longer required by us and there is no legal requirement to retain the same. Do note that multiple legal bases may exist in parallel and we may still have to retain certain data and information at any time.

5

Right to erasure

The User has the right to seek erasure of personal data where it is no longer necessary for processing purposes. Similar to the right to correction, completion or up dation, here also, the Company can refuse to erase where it disagrees with the User’s request, provided it gives adequate justification in writing. In such a scenario, the User may require the Company to take reasonable steps to demarcate the concerned personal data as being disputed by the data principal. Furthermore, fiduciary (the Company) must take necessary steps to notify erasure to all relevant entities with whom personal data was shared.

6

Right to Opt Out

We may email and notify you from time to time about our latest offerings and updates. You may opt out of receiving such promotional emails from us by writing to us at contact@3hf.in

You may also opt out of receiving emails and other messages from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages. We still reserve the right to inform you of any necessary update with respect to our availed service.

15. DATA RETENTION:

We shall store and process your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, when you avail services on the Platform we shall kep the data in order to provide services to the User and for handling or responding to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to the purchase.

Your data may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us and to ensure that you receive any loyalty rewards which are due to you.

We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymize it, when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained.

16. USER’S OBLIGATIONS

The Accuracy and Confidentiality of your account information is your responsibility. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of your password, email address, and other account information at all times. We recommend a strong password that you do not use with other services. We are not responsible for personal data transmitted to a third party using our Platform.

17. UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Sites to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

18. SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us. We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymize personal data wherever possible using 128-bit encryption. Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

19. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, processing and disclosure of Information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officers, the list of respective grievance officers is being provided in Terms of Use via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to grievance contact@3hf.in.

20. COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

We may from time to time send you Service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (such as when we temporarily suspend the App for maintenance, or security, privacy, or administrative-related communications). We send these to you via SMS/push notifications/email/instant messaging, as we deem fit.